PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION PROCESS | Edenred Skip to main content

Offers and partnerships

See now the newest Offers and partnerships

sensestoria offer: 15% discount with the code "edenred15"!

online

ofertă valabilă in perioada 20.12.2021 - 20.02.2022

HOME DELIVERY
Mizar’s offer: discounts of up to 50%

online

ofertă valabilă in perioada 20.12.2021 - 31.01.2022

HOME DELIVERY
BIBI Vacanța - Holidays on relaxation!

online

SEE ALL THE OFFERS

Do you want to become our client?

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION PROCESS

 

When you apply for a position with EDENRED ROMANIA SRL, based in Bucharest, Calea Șerban Vodă no. 133, sector 4, registered at the Trade Register under no. J40/5659/1998 („ERRO“) or for a change of positions within ERRO, you will send us certain personal data about yourself. Also, as part of the recruitment process, we may collect certain personal data about you from other sources (see below).

ERRO acts as a data controller when it processes the personal data of candidates (including internship candidates) and existing employees (internal recruitment) ("Data Subjects") as part of the recruitment and selection process. This policy explains how we will process these data and comply with various laws applicable to ERRO to ensure that we treat your personal data appropriately.

I.        PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

As part of our recruitment process, we may collect and subsequently process personal data such as:

a.    your identification data and contact details, including signature, details from the job application form, identity details, etc.;

b.    your professional, personal and social history, such as certificates, diplomas, professional qualifications mentioned in your resume, driving license details, previous jobs, historical data available on recruitment or social media platforms and your image, if your photo is available in the submitted documents or on the platforms mentioned below;

c.    data resulting from the recruitment process carried out by us, such as the tested skills / aptitudes / knowledge, the psychological profile (in some cases), etc.

 

II.        WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND THE JUSTIFICATION OF ITS USE

> PURPOSE

Recruitment and selection of candidates for job vacancies

We process your personal data in order to undertake a thorough and comprehensive recruitment process (eg. for the examination of skills and knowledge, verification of candidates on professional networks), to assess the extent to which you are suitable for the vacancy within ERRO, for the conclusion of an employment contract and in accordance with the law applicable to ERRO (eg. minimum age requirements, equal opportunities).

> LEGAL BASIS

Conclusion of contract

Our legal obligations

Our legitimate interest

 If you do not provide us with the required information, we may not be able to complete the recruitment and selection process (which will result in your application being rejected) or we may not be able to contact you.

 

> PURPOSE

Processing for future/ potential jobs

 When you apply for a job at ERRO without applying for a specific vacancy / position within our organization, you agree for ERRO to keep your personal data on file for future vacancies or employment opportunities and we may further process your personal information based on your consent.

 If you have not been selected for the position for which you applied, ERRO will keep your personal data on file for future vacancies or employment opportunities.

> LEGAL BASIS

Consent

Our legitimate interest

You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting previous processing.

 

III.        WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM

In addition to personal data collected directly from the Data Subjects, we may obtain and process data relevant to our recruitment process from:

  1. Edenred Group companies such as Benefit Systems SRL, Benefit Broker SRL or Edenred Digital Center SRL;
  2. Recruitment agencies and online recruitment platforms (we obtain identity data and contact details, as well as data related to the professional, personal and social history of the candidates);
  3. Former employers (we obtain data of your professional history from that employer, such as the tasks performed and the duration of employment);
  4. Recommendations of potential candidates given by ERRO employees;
  5. Professional networks (we obtain identity data and contact details, as well as data on the professional, personal and social history of the candidates);
  6. Personnel leasing companies (we obtain identity data and contact data, as well as data related to professional history).

 

IV.        TO WHOM WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the position (such as management positions), we may transfer your data to Edenred Group companies for the purpose of conducting the selection and recruitment process.

Also, depending on the role, we may transfer your data to certain professional skills assessment service providers for the purpose of recruitment and promotion (internal recruitment).

When reasonably necessary or required to do so, we may disclose such data to third parties (authorities, consultants, etc.) in connection with investigations by law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

Administrative support providers may also gain access to your data to enable us to carry out the recruitment and selection process (eg. IT and software services, archiving services).

 

V.        WHEN DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA ABROAD?

We keep your personal data mainly in Romania.

However, it is sometimes necessary to provide details of your application to other member companies of the Edenred Group within the European Economic Area, depending on the position in question (such as management positions).

 

VI.        HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep records of your data only as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it and for any other permitted purposes (normally during the selection and recruitment process). If you are employed for the position for which you were applying, we will keep the data regarding your recruitment as long as you are employed by us, plus a subsequent period in accordance with applicable labor law. If you are not employed by us, we will keep your data in the archive for a period of 2 years from the end of the recruitment process.

If you send us a job application without targeting a specific vacancy in our organization, we will keep your data on file for other employment opportunities, for a maximum of 2 years.

 

VII.        WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

·         Access: You have the right to get a confirmation that ERRO processes your personal data, as well as to obtain information about the specific nature of this processing, such as the purpose, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of the data (third parties who have access to your data), the period for which the data is kept, your specific rights. You can also request a free copy of your personal data that we process.

·         Rectification: You may ask us to modify or supplement the personal data that is incorrect or incomplete.

·         Deletion („right to be forgotten”): You may ask us to delete your personal data and we will take reasonable steps to inform other controllers who process the data whose deletion you have requested and to whom we have transmitted this data.

·         Withdrawal of consent: You can withdraw your consent you have given for the processing and prevent further processing in the future, if there is no other reason on which ERRO may process your personal data.

·         Restriction of processing: You may request that certain personal data be marked as restricted during the resolution of complaints, as well as restrict the processing in other specific circumstances. If, following your request, we restrict the processing of your personal data, ERRO will store your personal data and process it: only based on your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal right in court; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for important reasons of public interest. We will also inform you before lifting the processing restriction;

·         Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. We will stop processing such data if the following situations do not apply: (i) there are legitimate and compelling grounds for processing which prevail over your rights, freedoms and interests; or (ii) ERRO must continue to process your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal right in court;

·         Portability: You may ask us to send to you or to a third party the personal data we hold about you, in electronic form (in a structured format, commonly used, automatically processable), whenever we process your data on a contract / consent basis and by automated means.

·         Automated invividual decision making, including profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects that or affect you in a similar way to a significant extent.

·         Right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority: You can file a complaint related to how we process Personal Data to the data protection authority:

Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal

B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, Postal code 010336, Bucharest, Romania

www.dataprotection.ro

 

VIII.        CONTACT PERSON FOR ANY QUESTIONS

ERRO has appointed a Data Protection Officer at Edenred Group level, as well as a local Data Protection Correspondent, whom you can contact if you have any questions regarding the operation of the Internal Data Protection Policy or this Notice (including guarantees which we apply in connection with the export of your Personal Data). Contact details are as follows:

·                 In attention of: The local correspondent of the Data Protection Officer

Address: Edenred Romania SRL, Calea Serban Voda no. 133, sector 4, Bucharest, Romania

Exercise rights form: https://www.edenred.ro/ro/exercitare-drepturi-gdpr

·                 In attention of: The Data Protection Officer at Edenred Group level

Address: Edenred SA, 16 Boulevard Garibaldi, 92130 Issy-les-Moulineau – France

Exercise rights form: https://www.edenred.ro/ro/exercitare-drepturi-gdpr